Casablanca Inn on the Bay
See what's available
Pick your check-in and check-out dates to view rooms and rates.
About this property
Casablanca Inn on the Bay is an independent 3.5-star hotel located in St. Augustine's historic district, steps from some of the city's most iconic attractions. The property sits within a 5-minute walk of St. George Street and Castillo de San Marcos National Monument, with Flagler College and the Lightner Museum each 0.5 miles away.
The hotel features 22 guestrooms, each equipped with a flat-screen television, complimentary wireless internet, and cable programming. Bathrooms include shower/tub combinations, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Rooms also offer phones, complimentary bottled water, and irons with ironing boards. Guest ratings for comfort average 4.2 out of 5.
Casablanca Inn on the Bay houses an on-site restaurant and bar/lounge. The property is smoke-free and provides complimentary parking nearby, with additional offsite parking available. Other conveniences include coffee and tea in common areas, express check-out, luggage storage, wheelchair-accessible parking, and wheelchair-accessible spaces throughout (some areas may have limitations). The hotel welcomes pets—dogs and cats are permitted—and service animals are always welcome at no additional charge. Note that the property has no elevators.
Check-in runs from 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM, and check-out is at 11:00 AM. The hotel is managed by a professional property host and has earned an overall guest rating of 4.2 out of 5 across 748 reviews.
Location & nearby attractions
Matanzas River - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi
Wolf's Museum of Mystery - 0.1 km / 0.1 mi
St. George Street - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi
Castillo de San Marcos National Monument - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi
Medieval Torture Museum - 0.2 km / 0.1 mi
Cathedral Basilica of St. Augustine - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi
Pena-Peck House - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi
Aviles Street - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi
Colonial Quarter Museum - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi
St. Photios National Greek Orthodox Shrine - 0.4 km / 0.2 mi
Flagler College - 0.4 km / 0.2 mi
St. Augustine Pirate and Treasure Museum - 0.4 km / 0.2 mi
The Oldest Store Museum - 0.4 km / 0.2 mi
Bayfront Carpet Golf - 0.4 km / 0.2 mi
St. Augustine Municipal Marina - 0.4 km / 0.2 mi
The nearest airports are:
St. Augustine, FL (UST-Northeast Florida Regional) - 8.6 km / 5.4 mi
Jacksonville International Airport (JAX) - 83.1 km / 51.6 mi
Daytona Beach Intl. Airport (DAB) - 91.5 km / 56.9 mi
Orlando Intl. Airport (MCO) - 187.3 km / 116.4 mi
Rooms
Dining
Amenities & features
Getting here
Check-in & check-out
- Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
- Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
- Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
- This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
- Cashless transactions are available
- Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
- This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
- Monday - Sunday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Pet policy
- Pets allowed
- Only dogs and cats are allowed
- Service animals are allowed
- Service animals are exempt from fees/restrictions
- Service animals complying with ADA Title lll regulations are allowed.
Fees & policies
- Pet fee: USD 15 per pet, per day
- Service animals are exempt from fees
Know before you go
- This property allows pets in specific rooms only (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section). Guests can request one of these rooms by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation.
- Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.
- Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.
Frequently asked questions
What are the check-in and check-out times at Casablanca Inn on the Bay?
Check-in starts at 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM. Check-out is by 11:00 AM.
Where is Casablanca Inn on the Bay located?
Casablanca Inn on the Bay is located at 24 Avenida Menendez, St. Augustine, FL, US.
Is Casablanca Inn on the Bay pet-friendly?
Yes, Casablanca Inn on the Bay is pet-friendly. Pets allowed,Only dogs and cats are allowed,Service animals are allowed,Service animals are exempt from fees/restrictions,Service animals complying with ADA Title lll regulations are allowed.
What amenities does Casablanca Inn on the Bay offer?
Casablanca Inn on the Bay features amenities such as Non-Smoking, Parking.
How do I get to Casablanca Inn on the Bay?
Sorry, no airport shuttle available.
What fees should I know about at Casablanca Inn on the Bay?
Pet fee: $15 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.